Privacy Policy

EU-Malaysia Chamber of Commerce and Industry (EUMCCI) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use such personal data, the purpose for which your personal data is being processed, the third parties to whom we may disclose and/ or transfer your personal data, your rights to request access to and to request correction of your personal data, how to contact us if you have inquiries, complaints or if you wish to limit the processing of your personal data and measures that we have put in place to safeguard your privacy.

  1. Personal Data Collected and How We Use It

    When you engage our services, register as our member or register for any of the events, forums, seminars, talks, conferences, etc. organised by us or otherwise, we need to know your name, address, telephone number, fax number, your company name and your designation (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Data"). The processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order for us to process your registration and/ or carry out our services.

    We, our affiliates, agents and/ or third parties may gather your Personal Data to allow us to process your membership registration, to process your registration to attend any events, forums, seminars, talks, conferences, etc. organised by us or otherwise, or to manage, communicate and process all your dealings with us including but not limited to your use of our website at www.eumcci.com. We may also carry out evaluation of your Personal Data, use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information and evaluation to third parties. These statistics will not include that can be used to identify any individual.

    From time to time we may provide your Personal Data to our affiliates and/ or customer service agencies (whether inside or outside Malaysia) for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve our services. We, our affiliates, agents and/ or carefully selected third parties may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

    We may wish to provide you with newsletters, brochures or information about our services, special features of our website or any other services, events, seminars or talks we think may be of interest to you. We may also want to provide you with related information from carefully selected third parties that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive such information, please send a blank e-mail message to eumcci@eumcci.com to unsubscribe to such services.

    We may also provide your Personal Data to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your Personal Data in this way, please send a blank e-mail message to eumcci@eumcci.com or give us a call at +603-2162 6298.

  2. Our Use of Cookies and Other Information Gathering Technologies

    When you use/ visit our website, our web servers automatically collect information about your visit to the pages in our website including your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit to enable us to serve you better. We may track your visit to our website by placing a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive or mobile phone when you enter our website. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that websites transfer to the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone for record keeping purposes. The use of cookies is now and industry standard and you will find them used in most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received cookies, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain areas of certain sites will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

  3. How We Protect Your Information

    The Internet is not a secure medium. We cannot accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of your Personal Data, save in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. All of our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

    While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Personal Data that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in a restricted and controlled location.

  4. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

    Under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you have rights to request access to and to request correction of any personal data that you have provided unless compliance of such request is specifically refused under the said Act.

    You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself or any other person whose Personal Data you have provided to us. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your e-mail address or telephone number of if you wish to cancel your registration or just to have access to your Personal Data, you may contact us through the details available at paragraph 7 of this Privacy Policy.

  5. Your Consent

    By submitting your information and/ or Personal Data, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you may be aware of the personal data we collect and how we use it at all times. You are thus advised to read this privacy policy whenever you visit our website. Your continued use of website signifies your acceptance of the contents of this privacy policy.

    We may transfer your personal data to our database which is located outside of Malaysia. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the personal data you provide may also be transferred in transit to countries outside of Malaysia that may or may not have similar protections in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improved the security of your information. By submitting your Personal Data you consent to such transfers of your Personal Data outside Malaysia.

  6. Linked Sites and Third Parties

    Our website may contain links to third party sites. We always try to make it clear that when a user is leaving our site, we are not responsible for such third party sites and any personal data made available by you in such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Policy and will be subject to the relevant third party's privacy policy (if any).

  7. How To Contact Us

    If you would like to contact us with regard to any inquiries, complaints, to limit the processing of your personal data or to request access and correction to your personal data, kindly contact us via the following contact information:

    EU-Malaysia Chamber of Commerce & Industry (EUMCCI)
    Suite 10.01, Level 10, Menara Atlan
    161B Jalan Ampang
    50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Tel. : +603-2162 6298
    Fax. : +603-2162 6198
    E-mail: eumcci@eumcci.com